Fentanyl-related substances. South carolina new drug laws 2022. qk. February 22, 2022 at 3:54 PM. New York City bans pre-employment screening for marijuana use except for safety and security sensitive jobs and jobs bound by a federal or state contract or grant. Under legislative rules, because the bill missed the crossover deadline, two-thirds of the Senate would have to agree to take up the bill this year. The weight of any controlled substance in this subsection includes the substance in pure form or any compound or mixture of the substance. Section 44-53-370(e) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read: "( ) four grams or more of any fentanyl or fentanyl-related substance, as described in Section 44-53-190 or 44-53-210, or four grams or more of any mixture containing fentanyl or any fentanyl-related substance, is guilty of a felony which is known as 'trafficking in fentanyl' and, upon conviction, may be punished as follows: 1. for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years, or a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars, or both; 2. for a second or subsequent offense, a term of imprisonment not more than fifteen years and a fine of one hundred thousand dollars; (b) fourteen grams or more but less than twenty-eight grams, a term of imprisonment of not more than fifteen years and a fine of two hundred thousand dollars; (c) twenty-eight grams or more, a term of imprisonment of not more than twenty years or a fine of two hundred thousand dollars, or both;". January 26, 2021 at 10:15 AM. Convention of states. In all other cases, the sentence must not be suspended nor probation granted.