Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . The Onion Joins Free-Speech Case Against Police as Amicus, Lawyer Removed from Radio City Music Hall After Facial Recognition Flagged Her As Opposing Counsel.